60th mens rode the 100 meters dash at Mexico City Olimpyc Games 1968 
 
Only eigth of them were able to enter the all blacks final 
   
        Final                Monday 14.10
Team
Time
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Final 
 
First under 10" 
 
1. Jim Hines        
USA
   9.95
2. Lennox Miller        
JAM        
10.04
3. Charlie Greene        
USA        
10.07
4. Pablo Montes        
CUB        
10.14
5. Roger Bambuck       
FRA        
10.15
6. Mel Pender        
USA
10.17
7. Harry Jerome        
CAN        
10.20
8. Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa  
MAD
10.27
 
 
Semifinals        Monday 14.10
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 1        
Team
Time
1. Charles Greene        
USA        
10.13
2. Lennox Miller        
JAM        
10.15
3. Pablo Montes        
CUB        
10.19
4. Jean Louis Ravelomanantsoa        
MAD
10.26
5. Gaoussou Koné        
CML      
10.27
6. Ivan Moreno        
CHI
10.37
7. Gerard Fenouil       
FRA       
10.40
8. Hartmut Schelter        
GDR      
10.40
        
 
 
 
 
Heat 2        
Team     
Time
1. James Hines       
USA        
10.08
2. Roger Bambuck        
FRA        
10.11
3. Harry Jerome        
CAN        
10.17
4. Mel Pender        
USA        
10.21
5. Enrique Figuerola        
CUB        
10.23
6. Hermes Ramirez        
CUB        
10.25
7. Harald Eggers        
GDR      
10.29
8. Hideo Iijima        
JPN        
10.34
 
 
From Left: 
 
MEL PENDER - 4th, ERMES RAMIREZ - 6th, JIM HINES - 1th, ROGER BAMBUCK - 2th HARALD EGGERS - 7th, HARRY JEROME - 3th, HIDEO LIJIMA - 8th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Semifinal 2 
 
 
Round 2        Sunday 13.10
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 1        
Team     
Time
1. Lennox Miller        
JAM        
10.11
2. James Hines        
USA        
10.14
3. Enrique Figuerola        
CUB        
10.23
4. Ivan Moreno        
CHI        
10.37
5. Andrés Calonce        
ARG      
10.39
6. Ronald Jones        
GBR      
10.42
7. Karl-Peter Schmidtke        
FRG
10.48
8. Vladislav Sapeia        
URS        
10.51
       
 
 
Heat 2        
Team     
Time
1. Hermes Ramirez        
CUB        
10.10
2. Mel Pender        
USA        
10.16
3. Roger Bambuck        
FRA        
10.17
4. Harry Jerome        
CAN        
10.22
5. Heinz Erbstesser        
GDR       
10.28
6. Gerhard Wucherer        
FRG        
10.33
7. Kolawole Abdulai        
NGR      
10.38
8. Micheal Ahey        
GHA      
10.49
 
 
 
Heat 3        
Team
Time
1. Pablo Montes        
CUB        
10.16
2. Hartmut Schelter        
GDR      
10.29
3. Hideo Lijima        
JPN
10.31
4. Gérard Fenouil        
FRA        
10.31
5. Marian Dudziak        
POL        
10.32
6. Manikavasagam Jegathesan
MAL
10.38
7. Amos Omolo        
UGA
10.45
8. Robert Ojo        
NGR
10.58
       
 
 
Heat 4
Team
Time
1. Charles Greene        
USA        
10.02
2. Jean Louis Ravelomanantsoa        
MAD
10.18
3. Gaoussou Koné        
CML      
10.22
4. Harald Eggers        
ADE        
10.25
5. Barrie Kelly        
GBR
10.35
6. Josselyn Delecour        
FRA        
10.36
7. Canagasabai Kunalan        
SIN
10.38
8. Eddy Monsels        
SUR        
10.45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 4
 
Round 1        Sunday 13.10
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 1       
Team
Time
1. Greene Charles        
USA        
10.09
2. Lijima Hideo        
JPN
10.24
3. Kunalan Canagasabai        
SIN
10.47
4. Wieslaw Maniak        
POL        
10.49
5. Barka Sy        
SEN
10.61
6. Alberto Torres       
DOM       
10.7s
7. Santino Dralu        
UGA       
10.8s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 1
 
Heat 2        
Team
Time
1. James Hines        
USA        
10.26
2. Jean Louis Ravelomanantsoa        
MAD
10.30
3. Gaoussou Koné       
CML      
10.37
4. Amos Omolo        
UGA
10.50
5. Porfirio Veras        
DOM       
10.51
6. Julius Sang        
KEN
10.64
7. Jorge Vizcarondo        
PRO       
10.71
8. Manuel Planchart        
VEN        
10.80
       
 
 
Heat 3        
Team
Time
1. Enrique Figuerola        
CUB        
10.40
2. Ivan Moreno        
CHI
10.53
3. Barrie Kelly        
GBR
10.55
4. Eugeny Siniaev        
URS        
10.56
5. Zenon Nowosz        
POL        
10.57
6. Charles Asati        
KEN        
10.63
7. Jimmy Sierra        
COL
10.88
 
 
 
Heat 4        
Team
Time
1. Pablo Montes        
CUB        
10.14
2. Mel Pender       
USA
10.35
3. Ronald Jones        
GBR       
10.45
4. Aleksey Khlopotnov        
URS        
10.67
5. Norris Stubbs        
BAH        
10.91
6. Chuan-Show Chen        
TWN       
10.88
7. Philippe Housiaux        
BEL        
10.94
       
 
 
Heat 5        
Team
Time
1. Roger Bambuck        
FRA        
10.18
2. Heinz Erbstsser        
GDR       
10.42
3. Micheal Ahey        
GHA       
10.59
4. Bernard Nottage        
BHA        
10.64
5. Ennio Preatoni        
ITA        
10.65
6. Hansruedi Wiedmer        
SUI        
10.75
7. Wen-ho Su        
TWN
10.81
        
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 5
 
Heat 6        
Team
Time
1. Lennox Miller        
JAM        
10.18
2. Hartmut Schelter        
GDR       
10.42
3. Manikavasagam Jegathesan      
MAL
10.59
4. Robert Ojo        
NGR
10.64
5. Ronald Monsegue        
TRT        
10.65
6. Rogelio Onofre        
PHI        
10.75
 
 
 
Heat 7        
Team
Time
1. Harry Jerome        
CAN        
10.35
2. Karl-Peter Schmidtke        
FRG
10.38
3. Harald Eggers        
GDR       
10.38
4. Kolawole Abdulai        
NGR       
10.45
5. Miguel Gonzalez        
MEX       
10.59
6. Pablo McNeil        
JAM        
10.62
7. Hassan Emech        
MAR       
10.79
8. Gasmalla Morgan        
SUD        
11.09
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 7
 
Heat 8        
Team
Time
1. Gérard Fenouil        
FRA        
10.35
2. Gerhard Wucherer        
FRG        
10.38
3. Marian Dudziak        
POL        
10.38
4. Vladislav Sapeia        
URS        
10.45
5. Eddy Monsels        
SUR        
10.59
6. Gregory Lewis        
AUS        
10.62
7. Félix Becquer        
MEX       
10.79
8. Rafael Santos        
SAL        
11.09
       
 
 
Heat 9        
Team
Time
1. Hermes Ramirez        
CUB        
10.30
2. Andrés Calonce        
ARG       
10.44
3. Josselyn Delecour        
FRA        
10.45
4. Gert Metz        
FRG
10.55
5. Norman Chihota        
TAN        
10.57
6. Horacio Estevez        
VEN        
10.65
7. Jose Sanchez        
ESP        
10.69
8. Juan Argiello      
NIC   
11.18